Data Protection

Vossloh Locomotives GmbH (Vossloh Locomotives) Data Protection Policy
Protecting the privacy of our customers and of interested parties is important to Vossloh Locomotives, and naturally this also includes how we handle the personal information we collect through our website www.vl-rs.com. We would therefore like to take this opportunity to explain which data we collect and what we use it for. The principles explained in this data protection policy do not apply to websites on the internet that can be accessed from our website via hyperlinks.

Which data are collected and how?
There are various ways in which our website provides you with information on our company and the products and services we provide. You can order or download our publications, for example, or else contact us at Vossloh Locomotives directly. You can also use our website to submit job applications to us online.

Should you make use of one of the information options listed or apply for a job with us online, you will be redirected to a contact form or an application form as applicable. Entering your information generates an automatic e-mail that is forwarded to the appropriate member of staff for further processing.

The personal information you enter in a contact form or in the course of applying for a job online, in particular your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address (hereinafter referred to as your "personal data" is retained insofar as it is necessary for providing the services you requested or for processing your online application.

For what purposes do we use your personal data and for how long?
Any personal data you decide to communicate to us for the purposes outlined above will be collected and used for those purposes only. Personal data submitted with an application, for example, will be used exclusively for processing the application and for approaching the applicant.

Insofar as you have not ticked the checkbox stating that you do not give your consent, your personal data will also be retained for a further 6 months following its entry into our applicant database. This database can be accessed during future application procedures by all the companies belonging to the Vossloh Locomotives Group.

Furthermore, our Human Resources management will retain your personal data following the completion of the application process for as long as necessary so as to be able to provide evidence of an open, non-discriminatory application procedure at any time.

Personal data communicated by you is always done so on a voluntary basis.

The location of the storage of your personal data is strictly Vossloh Locomotives. However, Vossloh Locomotives can commission external IT service providers or companies belonging to the Vossloh Locomotives Group to store and process your personal data.

Disclosure of your personal data to third parties
Your personal data will only be forwarded to third parties if it is necessary for processing your enquiry or for the purpose of processing your application. Your personal data will not be forwarded to third parties for any other extraneous purposes (such as market research or other marketing purposes).

We will only disclose your personal data to government organizations if required by law to do so.

Automatically collected information
Data is collected from this website and stored for marketing and optimization purposes using the technologies of etracker GmbH (www.etracker.com). This data can be used to create user profiles under a pseudonym, for which purpose cookies may be used. Cookies are small text files that are saved locally to the internet browser cache of the person visiting the site. They facilitate recognition of the internet browser

Unless the user expressly grants permission to do so, the data collected using etracker technologies will not be used to identify the user of this website personally and it will not be combined with the personal data of the carrier of the pseudonym. Consent to the future collection and storage of data can be revoked at any time.

Questions relating to the data protection policy and information
You can request information on the data that has been collected on you or contact us with questions concerning this data protection policy at any time. You have the right to have (incorrect) data corrected, deleted or withheld from further processing, and you can contact us at any time by e-mail or by post if you have any questions or comments in this regard.

Data Protection Administrator at Vossloh Locomotives GmbH
Mr. Cay Olaf Lindner
Doktor-Hell-Straße 6
D-24107 Kiel/Germany
Datenschutz@vl-rs.com

Data security
All of your personal data collected through this website are safeguarded by means of suitable technical and organizational measures against accidental or deliberate manipulation, misuse, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments, and our employees are obliged by Article 53 of Germany’s Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) to observe special confidentiality requirements.